Brown Award

The Thomas B. Brown Memorial award for senior research in physics is awarded for research results, originality in conception or in execution of research, diligence, and clarity of oral and written reports.

No.YearWinner
1. 2017 Nathaniel Allen Leslie (’17)
2. 2016 Shifrah Aron-Dine (’16)
3. 2016 Jim Wu (’16)
4. 2015 Brett Berger (’15)
5. 2014 Jaron P. Kent-Dobias (’14)
6. 2013 Jake R. Fish (’13)
7. 2012 Kali L. Allison (’12)
8. 2011 Neal C. Pisenti (’11)
9. 2010 Vedika Khemani (’10)
10. 2009 Andrew P. Higginbotham (’09)
11. 2008 Eric J. Baxter (’08)
12. 2006 Stephanie M. Moyerman (’06)
13. 2005 Ryan S. Yamada (’05)
14. 2004 Joseph Checkelsky (’04)
15. 2003 Nathaniel P. Stern (’03)
16. 2002 Michael Schubmehl (’02)
17. 2001 Michael (Mike) J. Rust (’01)
18. 2000 Jason W. Brudvik (’00)
19. 1999 Kevin L. Moore (’99)
20. 1998 Gwendolyn (Gwen) Rae [Bell] Porter (’98)
21. 1997 Steven (Steve) Lee Johnson (’97)
22. 1997 Wendy R. Panero (’97)
23. 1996 Matthew (Matt) J. Evans (’96)
24. 1996 Noah O. Kubow (’96)
25. 1995 Deborah (Debbie) E. Smith (’95)
26. 1994 Joseph H. Thywissen (’94)
27. 1994 Matthew Z. Hughes (’94)
28. 1993 Eric C. Branlund (’93)
29. 1993 Christopher (Chris) L. Coleman (’93)
30. 1992 Theodore (Ted) A. Sjodin (’92)
31. 1991 Charles (Cass) A. Sackett (’91)
32. 1991 C. (Dave) Brown (’91)
33. 1990 Donald (Don) W. Hoard (’90)
34. 1989 Peter (PT) G. Tenenbaum (’89)
35. 1989 Regina L. [Dudey] Neiman (’89)
36. 1987 Donald (Don) C. Scott (’87)
37. 1986 Christopher (Chris) E. Saxer (’86)
38. 1985 David Piehler (’85)
39. 1983 Michael (Mike) F. Hundley (’83)
40. 1982 Henry C. Kapteyn (’83)
41. 1982 James (Jim) M. Cline (’82)
42. 1981 William (Bill) J. Spiesman (’81)
43. 1981 Erik C. Sowa (’81)
44. 1980 Lee Fife (’80)
45. 1979 Joseph (Joe) G. Shanks (’79)
46. 1976 Scott E. Smith (’76)
47. 1976 Scott E. Fraser (’76)
48. 1975 Alan D. Chave (’75)
49. 1974 Francisco (Frank) Valdes (’74)
50. 1973 Richard Cline (’73)
51. 1972 Glenn E. Johnson (’72)
52. 1971 Robert (Bob) O. Hettel (’71)
53. 1970 Chris Cunningham (’70)
54. 1969 Lloyd A. Regier (’69)
55. 1968 Ronald (Ron) H. Campbell (’68)
56. 1967 Michael B. Simmonds (’67)
57. 1966 Dennis H. Eaton (’66)
58. 1966 Craig Van Degrift (’66)
59. 1966 Kenneth (Ken) L. Orloff (’66)
60. 1965 James (Jim) E. Enstrom (’65)
61. 1964 Gary A. Welch (’64)
62. 1964 Bruce W. Worster (’64)
63. 1963 Fred F. Tomblin (’63)